|
|
|
|
49èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1981
Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Date: June 13th and 14th, 1981
Conditions: Hot and Sunny
Starters: 55
Track Length: 13,626 metres
Distance: 4825.348 km
Fastest Lap: Jochen Mass, Porsche, 3:34.00 = 229.231 km/h
Pole Position: Jacky Ickx, Porsche, 3:29.44 = 234.213 km/h
Average Speed: 201.056 km/h
|
CLASS WINNERS |
Index of Thermal Efficiency |
Jean-Philippe Grand, F / Yves Courage, F |
Lola T298 - BMW |
Group 6, Sports +2000cc |
Jacky Ickx, B / Derek Bell, GB |
Porsche 936/81 |
Group 6, Sports 2000cc |
Jean-Philippe Grand, F / Yves Courage, F |
Lola T298 - BMW |
Group 5 |
John Cooper, GB / Dudley Wood, GB / Claude Bourgoignie, B |
Porsche 935 K3 |
Group 4 |
Thierry Perrier, F / Valentin Bertapelle, F / Bernard Salam, F |
Porsche 934 |
IMSA GTX |
Jean-Claude Andruet, F / Claude Ballot-Léna, F |
Ferrari 512 BB/LM |
IMSA GTO |
Manfred Schurti, FL / Andy Rouse, GB |
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR |
GT Prototype, +3000cc |
Jürgen Barth, D / Walter Röhrl, D |
Porsche 944 LM |
GT Prototype 3000cc |
Jacky Haran, F / Philippe Streiff, F / Jean-Louis Schlesser |
Rondeau M379 CL - Ford |
|
Please Note: You can sort this listing
by simply clicking on the column heading |
|
|
|
|
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine |
Driver, Nationality |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
11 |
Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 936/81 - Porsche 935/82 |
Jacky Ickx, B
Derek Bell, GB
DNS Jürgen Barth, D
DNS Manfred Schurti, FL |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
|
S
+2000 |
355 |
- |
2 |
2 |
8 |
Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379CL - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader |
Jacky Haran, F
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Philippe Streiff, F
DNS Carlos Panacada/Penacoda |
2993 |
V8 |
|
GTP |
341 |
- |
3 |
3 |
7 |
Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379CL - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader |
Gordon Spice, GB
Francois Migault, F
DNS Dany Snobeck, F |
2993 |
V8 |
|
GTP |
336 |
- |
4 |
4 |
55 |
Claude Bourgoignie, B
(Charles Ivey Engineering, GB)
Porsche 935 K3/79 |
Claude Bourgoignie, B
John Cooper, GB
Dudley Wood, GB |
3122
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
331 |
- |
5 |
5 |
47 |
Charles Pozzi S.A., F
Ferrari 512 BB/LM |
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
DNS Hervé Regout, B |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
329 |
- |
6 |
6 |
42 |
Cooke-Woods Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3 |
Anny Charlotte Verney, F
Bob Garretson, USA
Ralph Kent-Cooke, USA
DNS Roy Woods, USA |
3160
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
328 |
- |
7 |
7 |
1 |
Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 944 LM "924 GTP" |
Jürgen Barth, D
Walter Röhrl, DL4 2476cc
DNS Siegfried Brunn, D |
2476
Turbo |
L4 |
|
GTP
+3000 |
324 |
- |
8 |
8 |
65 |
Martini Racing, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo (Dallara) |
Michele Alboreto, I
Eddie Cheever, USA
Carlo Facetti, I
DNS Riccardo Patrese, I
DNS Hans Heyer, D
DNS Piercarlo Ghinzani, I |
1425
Turbo |
L4 |
|
G5 |
323 |
- |
9 |
9 |
46 |
Rennod Racing, B
Ferrari 512 BB/LM |
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Jean Xhenceval, B
Jean-Paul Libert, B |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
321 |
- |
10 |
10 |
60 |
Vegla Racing Team, D
Porsche 935J (Joest) |
Dieter Schornstein, D
Harald Grohs, D
Götz von Tschirnhaus, D |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
321 |
- |
11 |
11 |
36 |
Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR |
Manfred Schurti, FL
Andy Rouse, GB
DNS Siegfried Brunn, D |
1983
Turbo |
L4 |
|
IMSA
GTO |
316 |
- |
12 |
12 |
12 |
Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 936/81 - Porsche 935/82 |
Jochen Mass, D
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Rick Mears, USA
DNS Jürgen Barth, D |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
|
S
+2000 |
313 |
- |
13 |
13 |
4 |
WM AEREM, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Denis Morin, F
Charles Mendez, USA
Xavier Mathiot, F
DNS Guy Fréquelin, F
DNS Roger Dorschy, F |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
|
GTP |
308 |
- |
14 |
14 |
68 |
Jolly Club / Lubrifilm, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo (Dallara) |
Martino Finotto, I
Giorgio Pianta, I
Giorgio Schön, I
DNS Giorgio Francia, I |
1425
Turbo |
L4 |
|
G5 |
293 |
- |
15 |
15 |
18 |
Grid Team Lola, GB
Lola T600 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Emilio de Villota, E
Guy Edwards, GB
Juan Fernandez, E |
3300 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
288 |
- |
16 |
16 |
51 |
BMW Italie France, I/F (ORECA, F)
BMW M1 (Martini) – BMW M88 |
Philippe Alliot, F
Bernard Darniche, F
Johnny Cecotto, YV
DNS Teo Fabi, I
DNS Dominique Lacaud, F |
3497 |
L6 |
|
G5 |
278 |
- |
17 |
17 |
70 |
Thierry Perrier, F
Porsche 934 Carburol - Porsche 930/71 |
Thierry Perrier, F
Valentin Bertapelle, F
Bernard Salam, F
DNS Dominique Lacaud, F |
2943
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G4 |
275 |
- |
18 |
18 |
31 |
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12 |
Yves Courage, F
Jean-Philippe Grand, F |
1998 |
L4 |
|
S
2000 |
273 |
- |
19 |
NC |
33 |
Compagnie Primagaz, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12 |
Pierre Yver, F
Michel Dubois, F
Jacques Heuclin, F |
1998 |
L4 |
|
S
2000 |
204 |
- |
20 |
NC |
32 |
Ecurie Renard Delmas, F
Renard Delmas D31 - Chrysler-Simca ROC |
Louis Descartes, F
Hervé Bayard, F
DNS Bruno Preschey, F
DNS Jean-Paul Libert, F |
1993 |
L4 |
|
S
2000 |
188 |
- |
21 |
DNF |
43 |
Bob Akin Motor Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) |
Bob Akin, USA
Paul Miller, USA
Craig Siebert, USA |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
320
24h |
Electrics |
22 |
DNF |
57 |
Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 935 K2 |
Claude Haldi, CH
Mark Thatcher, GB
Hervé Poulain, F
DNS Bernard Béguin, F |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
260
22h |
Accident |
23 |
DNF |
49 |
North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB/LM |
Alain Cudini, F
Phillippe Gurdjian, F
John Morton, USA |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
247
20h |
Accident |
24 |
DNF |
53 |
EMKA Productions Ltd / Michael Cane Racing, GB
BMW M1 (Cane) – BMW M88 |
David Hobbs, GB
Eddie Jordan, IRL
Steve O´Rourke, GB |
3497 |
L6 |
|
G5 |
236
22h |
Engine |
25 |
DNF |
72 |
BMW Zol'Auto, F
BMW M1 - BMW M88 |
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
Francois Servanin, F
Laurent Ferrier, F |
3497 |
L6 |
|
G4 |
212
21h |
Valve, clutch, gearbox |
26 |
DNF |
20 |
Alain de Cadenet - Belga, GB/B
De Cadenet LM Lola T380 (Thompson) - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Philippe Martin, B |
3300 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
210
19h |
Engine |
27 |
DNF |
52 |
Würth-Lubrifilm Team Sauber, CH
BMW M1 (Sauber) - BMW M88/Würth |
Dieter Quester, A
Marc Surer, CH
David Deacon, CDN |
3497 |
L6 |
|
G5 |
207
20h |
Engine |
28 |
DNF |
66 |
Martini Racing, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo (Dallara) |
Riccardo Patrese, I
Hans Heyer, D
Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
DNS Eddie Cheever, USA
DNS Michele Alboreto, I
DNS Carlo Facetti, I |
1425
Turbo |
L4 |
|
G5 |
186
16h |
Cylinder heat |
29 |
DNF |
21 |
Dorset Racing Associates / Alain de Cadenet, GB
De Cadenet LM Lola T380 (Thompson) - Ford Cosworth DFV/Alan Smith |
Martin Birrane, IRL
Nick Faure, GB
Vivian Candy, IRL
DNS Tony Birchenhough, GB
DNS Peter Clark, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
171
19h |
Gearbox casing |
30 |
DNF |
23 |
Dome Co Ltd
Dome Zero RL 81 - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Chris Craft, GB
Bob Evans, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
154
15h |
Valves |
31 |
DNF |
40 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 935J - Porsche 930/78 |
Maurizio DeNarvaez, COL
Kenper Miller, USA
Günther Steckkönig, D |
2800
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
152
13h |
Fire |
32 |
DNF |
48 |
Simon Phillips, GB
Ferrari 512 BB/LM |
Simon Phillips, GB
Mike Salmon, GB
Steve Earle, USA |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
140
12h |
Chassis |
33 |
DNF |
45 |
Scuderia Supercar Bellancauto SRL, I
Ferrari 512 BB/LM (Bellancauto) |
Fabrizio Violati, I
Maurizio Flammini, I
Duilio Truffo, I
DNS Spartaco Dini, I
DNS Maurizio Micangeli, I |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
118
15h |
Electrics |
34 |
DNF |
22 |
André Chevalley Racing, CH
ACR 80B - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Patrick Gaillard, F
André Chevalley, CH
Bruno Sotty, F |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
114
11h |
Clutch |
35 |
DNF |
37 |
Mazdaspeed, J
(Tom Walkinshaw Racing, GB)
Mazda RX-7 253i (Mooncraft) – Mazda 13B |
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Peter Lovett, GB
DNS Tetsu Ikuzawa, J |
1308 |
2R |
|
IMSA
GTO |
107
12h |
Engine |
36 |
DNF |
30 |
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12 |
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
Alain Levié, F |
1998 |
L4 |
|
S
2000 |
104
18h |
Electrics |
37 |
DNF |
27 |
Ian Bracey, GB
IBEC P6 (Hesketh 308 LM) - Ford Cosworth DFV/Eden |
Tiff Needell, GB
Tony Trimmer, GB
DNS Ian Bracey, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
95
15h |
Head gasket |
38 |
DNF |
10 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 917K/81 (Kremer) - Porsche 912 |
Bob Wollek, F
Xavier Lepeyre, F
Guy Chasseuil, F |
4909 |
F12 |
|
S
+2000 |
82
8h |
Engine frame |
39 |
DNF |
14 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 908/80 (Joest) – Porsche 911/78 |
Reinhold Jöst, D
Dale Whittington, USA
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
DNS Volkert Merl, D |
2141
Turbo |
F6 |
|
S
+2000 |
60
6h |
Accident |
40 |
DNF |
24 |
Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379C - Ford Cosworth DFL/Dick Scammel |
Jean Rondeau, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F |
3300 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
58
10h |
Chassis |
41 |
DNF |
50 |
BASF Cassetten Team GS Sport. D
BMW M1 (Sauber) - BMW M88/GS |
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
Helmut Henzler, D |
3457 |
L6 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
57
6h |
Accident |
42 |
DNF |
59 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) |
Ted Field, USA
Bill Whittington, USA
Don Whittington, USA
DNS Danny Ongais, USA
DNS John Fitzpatrick, GB
DNS Jim Busby, USA |
3165
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
57
5h |
Cylinder head |
43 |
DNF |
83 |
WM AEREM, F
WM P81 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Marcel 'Max' Mamers, F
Michel Pignard |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
|
C |
50
5h |
Accident |
44 |
DNF |
69 |
Tuff-Kote Dinol Racing, S
Porsche 935 L1 "Baby" (Lundgardh) |
Jan Lundgårdh, S
Axel Plankenhorn, D
Mike Wilds, GB |
1425
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
49
6h |
Engine |
45 |
DNF |
71 |
Helmuth Marko RSM, A
BMW M1 - BMW M88 |
Christian Danner, D
Peter Oberndorfer, D
Prince Leopold von Bayern, D
DNS Dominique Lacaud, F |
3497 |
L6 |
|
G4 |
49
8h |
Crankshaft |
46 |
DNF |
61 |
Weralit Racing Team, D
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) |
Edgar Dören, D
Jürgen Lässig, D
Gerhard Holup, D |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
48
8h |
Engine |
47 |
DNF |
67 |
Martini Racing, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo (Dallara) |
Beppe Gabbiani, I
Emanuele Pirro, I
DNS Riccardo Patrese, I |
1425
Turbo |
L4 |
|
G5 |
47
5h |
Accident |
48 |
DNF |
5 |
WM AEREM, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Guy Fréquelin, F
Roger Dorchy, F
DNS Xavier Mathiot, F
DNS Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
DNS Max Mamers |
2664 |
V6 |
|
GTP |
46
4h |
Engine, fire |
49 |
DNF |
41 |
Preston Henn Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) |
Preston Henn, USA
Michael Chandler, USA
Marcel Mignot, F
DNS Gary Belcher, USA
DNS John Paul Sr, USA |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA
GTX |
45
6h |
Crankshaft |
50 |
DNF |
26 |
Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379C - Ford Cosworth DFL/ Mader |
Henri Pescarolo, F
Patrick Tambay, F |
3300 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
41
8h |
Fuel pump |
51 |
DNF |
73 |
Eminence Racing Team, F
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR |
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jacques Alméras, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Sivel, F |
1983
Turbo |
L4 |
|
G4 |
30
6h |
Engine, gearbox |
52 |
DNF |
25 |
Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379C - Ford Cosworth DFV/ Mader |
Jean Ragnotti, F
Jean-Louis Lafosse, F* |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2000 |
28
3h |
*Fatal accident |
53 |
DNF |
38 |
Mazdaspeed, J
(Tom Walkinshaw Racing, GB)
Mazda RX-7 253i (Mooncraft) – Mazda 13B |
Yojiro Terada, J
Hiroshi Fushida, J (DND)
Win Percy, GB (DND) |
1308 |
2R |
|
IMSA
GTO |
25
4h |
Rear axle |
54 |
DNF |
82 |
WM AEREM, F
WM P81 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Thierry Boutsen, B
Serge Saulnier, F (DND)
Michel Pignard, F (DND)
DNS Richard Dallest, F |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
|
C |
15
3h |
Accident |
55 |
DNF |
35 |
Stratagraph Inc, USA
Chevrolet Camaro (Frings) |
Cale Yarborough, USA
Billy Hagan, USA (DND)
Bill Cooper, USA (DND)
DNS Bob Mitchell, USA |
6400 |
V8 |
|
IMSA
GTO |
13
2h |
Accident |
56 |
DNQ |
16 |
Max Sardou, F
Ardex S80 - BMW M88 |
Patrick Perrier, F
Michel Lateste, F
DNS Jean-Louis Trintignant, F |
3497 |
L6 |
|
S
+2000 |
- |
- |
57 |
DNQ |
17 |
Cooke - Woods Racing, USA
Lola T600 - Porsche 930/72 |
Brian Redman, GB
Bobby Rahal, USA
DNS Roy Woods, USA |
2990
Turbo |
F6 |
|
S
+2000 |
- |
- |
58 |
DNQ |
62 |
"Segolen", F
Porsche 935 |
Jacques Guérin, F
"Segolen" (André Gahinet), F
Christian Bussi, F |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
- |
- |
59 |
DNQ |
90 |
Z & W Enterprises, USA
McLaren M12/6B GT (Trojan) - Chevrolet |
Hervé Regout, B
Michel Elkoubi, F
DNS Bernard de Dryver, B
DNS Paul Canary, USA
DNS Sam Posey, USA |
5700 |
V8 |
|
IMSA
GTP |
- |
- |
60 |
RES |
39 |
Z & W Enterprises; USA
Mazda RX-7 - Mazda 12A |
Frederick Stiff, USA
Dirk Vermeersch, B
Ray Ratcliff, USA
DNS Pierre Honegger, USA |
1146 |
2R |
|
IMSA
GTO |
- |
- |
61 |
RES |
74 |
Porsche Cars Australia, AUS
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR |
Peter Brock, AUS
Jim Richards, NZ
Colin Bond, AUS |
1983 |
L4 |
|
G4 |
- |
- |
62 |
RES |
75 |
Porsche System Engineering - Canon, D
(Richard Lloyd, GB)
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR |
Richard Lloyd, GB
Tony Dron, GB |
1983 |
L4 |
|
G4 |
- |
- |
63 |
DNS |
6 |
WM AEREM, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Denis Morin, F
Charles Mendez, USA |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
|
GTP
+3000 |
- |
- |
64 |
DNA |
19 |
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Ford C100 (Thompson-Gomm) - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Alain de Cadenet, GB
- |
3300 |
V8 |
- |
S
+2000 |
- |
- |
65 |
DNA |
34 |
Dominique Lacaud, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12 |
Dominique Lacaud, F
Joël Gouhier, F |
1998 |
L4 |
- |
S
2000 |
- |
- |
66 |
DNA |
44 |
Andial Meister Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3 (AIR) – Porsche/Andial |
Howard Meister, USA
Rolf Stommelen, D |
2880
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
IMSA
GTX |
- |
- |
67 |
DNA |
56 |
Gelo Racing Team, D
Porsche 935 |
-
- |
3200
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
68 |
DNA |
58 |
Kremer Racing / Interscope Racing, D/USA
Porsche 935 K3/80 (Kremer) |
Ted Field, USA
Danny Ongais, USA |
3200
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
69 |
DNA |
- |
Jolly Club, I
Ferrari 308 GTB Turbo (Carma) |
Carlo Facetti, I
Martino Finotto, I |
2926
Turbo |
V8 |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
70 |
DNA |
- |
Siegfried Brunn, D
Porsche 908/3 |
Siegfried Brunn, D
- |
2140
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
S
+2000 |
|
|
71 |
DNA |
- |
John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 935 K3/80 (Kremer) |
Reine Wisell, S
- |
- |
F6 |
- |
IMSA
GTX |
- |
- |
72 |
NAC |
- |
Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) |
-
- |
- |
F6 |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
73 |
NAC |
- |
Richard Cleare Racing, GB
Porsche 934 |
Richard Cleare, GB
- |
- |
F6 |
- |
G4 |
- |
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|