|
|
|
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine |
Driver, Nationality |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM |
Jan Lammers, NL
Johnny Dumfries (John Colum Crichton-Stuart, Earl of Dumfries), GB
Andy Wallace, GB |
7000 |
V12 |
C1 |
394
5332.970 |
- |
2 |
2 |
17 |
Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C |
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Klaus Ludwig, D
Derek Bell, GB |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
394
5332.790 |
- |
3 |
3 |
8 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C |
Frank Jelinski, D
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
Stanley Dickens, S |
2800
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
385
5210.975 |
- |
4 |
4 |
22 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM |
Derek Daly, IRL
Kevin Cogan, USA
Larry Perkins, AUS |
7000 |
V12 |
C1 |
383
5183.905 |
- |
5 |
5 |
7 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C |
David Hobbs, GB
Didier Theys, B
Franz Konrad, A |
2800
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
380
5143.330 |
- |
6 |
6 |
19 |
Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C |
Mario Andretti, USA
Michael Andretti, USA
John Andretti, USA |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
375
5075.625 |
- |
7 |
7 |
5 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C |
Jésus Pareja Mayo, E
Massimo Sigala, I
Uwe Schäfer, D |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
372
5035.020 |
- |
8 |
8 |
11 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C |
Kris Nissen, DK
Harald Grohs, D
George Fouché, ZA |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
371
5021.485 |
- |
9 |
9 |
10 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C K6 |
Kunimitsu Takahashi, J
Hideki Okada, J
Bruno Giacomelli, I |
2800
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
370
5007.950 |
- |
10 |
10 |
33 |
Takefuji Schuppan Racing, GB/AUS
Porsche 962 C |
Brian Redman, GB
Eje Elgh, S
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
359
4859.065 |
- |
11 |
11 |
72 |
Primagaz Compétition, F
Porsche 962 C |
Jürgen Lässig, D
Pierre Yver, F
Dudley Wood, GB |
2800
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
356
4818.460 |
- |
12 |
12 |
36 |
Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toyata 88 C |
Geoff Lees, GB
Masanori Sekiya, J
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J |
2140
Turbo |
L4 |
C1 |
351
4785.885 |
- |
13 |
13 |
111 |
Spice Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Ray Bellm, GB
Gordon Spice, GB
Pierre de Thoisy, F |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
351
4785.885 |
- |
14 |
14 |
32 |
NISMO Nissan Motorsport, J
March 87G - Nissan R88C |
Allan Grice, AUS
Mike Wilds, GB
Win Percy, GB |
2996
Turbo |
V8 |
C1 |
344
4656.040 |
- |
15 |
15 |
203 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757 |
Yojiro Terada, J
David Kennedy, IRL
Pierre Dieudonné, B |
3531 |
3rot |
IMSA |
337
4561.295 |
- |
16 |
16 |
21 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM |
Danny Sullivan, USA
Davy Jones, USA
Price Cobb, USA |
7000 |
V12 |
C1 |
331
4480.085 |
- |
17 |
17 |
201 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 |
Yoshimi Katayama, J
David Leslie, GB
Marc Duez, B |
4680 |
4
Rotary |
IMSA |
330
4466.550 |
- |
18 |
18 |
115 |
ADA Engineering, GB
ADA 03 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Ian Harrower, GB
Jiro Joneyama, J
Hideo Fukuyama, J |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
318
4304.130 |
- |
19 |
19 |
202 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 |
Takashi Yorino, J
Hervé Regout, B
Will Hoy, GB |
4680 |
4
Rotary |
IMSA |
305
4128.175 |
- |
20 |
20 |
123 |
Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Tiga GC287 - Porsche |
Tim Harvey, GB
Chris Hodgetts, GB
John Sheldon, GB |
2800
Turbo |
F6 |
C2 |
301
4074.035 |
- |
21 |
21 |
124 |
MT Sport Racing, F
Argo JM19C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Jean Messaoudi, F
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
Jean-Luc Roy, F |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
300
4060.500 |
- |
22 |
22 |
177 |
Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 04 - BMW |
Jacques Heuclin, F
Louis Descartes, F
Dominique Lacaud, F |
3500 |
L6 |
C2 |
294
3979.290 |
- |
23 |
23 |
198 |
Roy Baker Racing, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Mike Allison, USA
David Andrews, GB
Steve Hynes, USA |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
294
3979.290 |
- |
24 |
24 |
37 |
Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toyota 88 C |
Paolo Barilla, I
Hitoshi Ogawa, J
Tiff Needell, GB |
2140
Turbo |
L4 |
C1 |
283
3830.405 |
- |
25 |
25 |
117 |
Team Lucky Strike Schanche, N
Argo JM19C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Martin Schanche, N
Robin Smith, GB
Robin Donovan, GB |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
278
3762.730 |
- |
26 |
NC |
113 |
Primagaz Compétition, F
Cougar C12 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
Patrick de Radigues, B
DNS Thierry Lecerf, F |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
273 |
- |
27 |
NC |
151 |
Pierre-Alain Lombardi, CH
Rondeau M379C - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Pierre-Alain Lombardi, CH
Bruno Sotty, F |
3000 |
V8 |
C2 |
271 |
- |
28 |
DNF |
1 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM |
Martin Brundle, GB
John Nielsen, DK |
7000 |
V12 |
C1 |
306
19h |
Head gasket |
29 |
DNF |
23 |
NISMO Nissan Motorsport, J
March 87G - Nissan R88C |
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
Takao Wada, J
Aguri Suzuki, J |
3638
Turbo |
V8 |
C1 |
286
21h |
Engine /
Gearbox |
30 |
DNF |
103 |
Spice Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE88C -Ford Cosworth DFL |
Almo Coppelli, I
Thorkild Thyrring, DK
Eliseo Salazar, RCH |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
281
21h |
Engine |
31 |
DNF |
131 |
Graff Racing, F
Spice Fiero SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Jacques Terrien, F
Maurice Guenoun, F |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
263
21h |
Engine |
32 |
DNF |
24 |
Dollop Racing
Lancia Martini LC2/88 - Ferrari |
Nicola Marozzo, I
Jean-Pierre Frey, CH
Ranieri Randaccio, I |
3074
Turbo |
V8 |
C1 |
255
20h |
Engine |
33 |
DNF |
127 |
Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE86C - Hart |
Nick Adams, GB
Martin Birrane, GB (IRL ?)
Richard Jones, GB
DNS Robin Donovan, GB
DNS Bobby Ore, USA |
2186
Turbo |
L4 |
C2 |
223
18h |
Transmission |
34 |
DNF |
18 |
Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C |
Bob Wollek, F
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
Vern Schuppan, AUS |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
192
12h |
Engine |
35 |
DNF |
42 |
Noël del Bello Racing, F
Sauber C8 - Mercedes Benz |
Bernard Santal, CH
Noël del Bello, F
Bernard de Dryver, B |
6014
Turbo |
V8 |
C1 |
157
12h |
Engine |
36 |
DNF |
121 |
GP Motorsport
Spice Fiero SE87C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Costas Los, GR
Wayne Taylor, ZA
Evan Clements, GB |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
145
11h |
Clutch / wheel bearings |
37 |
DNF |
191 |
PC Automotive
Argo JM19C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Olindo Iacobelli, USA
Alain Ianette, F
John Graham, CDN |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
130
12h |
Battery |
38 |
DNF |
3 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM |
John Watson, GB
Raul Boesel, BR
Henri Pescarolo, F |
7000 |
V12 |
C1 |
129
9h |
Trans /
Gearbox |
39 |
DNF |
13 |
Primagaz Competition, F
Cougar C20B - Porsche |
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
Michel Ferté, F |
2800
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
120
9h |
Pit fire |
40 |
DNF |
178 |
Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 04 - BMW |
Sylvain Boulay, F
Gérard Tremblay, F
Michel Lateste, F |
3500 |
L6 |
C2 |
103
9h |
Head gasket |
41 |
DNF |
4 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C |
Manuel Reuter, D
Walter Lechner, A
Franz Hunkeler, CH |
2800
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
91
7h |
Accident |
42 |
DNF |
85 |
Italya Cabin Team Le Mans Co Ltd
March 87S - Nissan R88 |
Michel Trollé, F
Toshio Suzuki, J
Danny Ongais, USA |
3915
Turbo |
V6 |
C1 |
74
12h |
Engine |
43 |
DNF |
86 |
Italya Cabin Le Mans Co Ltd
March 87S - Nissan R88 |
Lamberto Leoni, I
Akio Morimoto, J
Anders Olfosson, S |
3915
Turbo |
V6 |
C1 |
69
5h |
Engine |
44 |
DNF |
30 |
Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C22 - Porsche |
Paul Belmondo, F
Francois Migault, F
Ukyo Katayama, J |
3400
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
66
5h |
Accident |
45 |
DNF |
51 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P88 - Peugeot |
Roger Dorchy, F
Claude Haldi, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F |
3642
Turbo
|
V6 |
C1 |
59
11h |
Overheating |
46 |
DNF |
132 |
Roland Bassaler, F
Sauber SHS C6 - BMW |
Jean-Francois Yvon, F
Roland Bassaler, F
Remy Pochauvin, F |
3453 |
L6 |
C2 |
53
5h |
Engine |
47 |
DNF |
52 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P87 - Peugeot |
Pascal Pessiot, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Claude Haldi, CH |
5100
Turbo |
V6 |
C1 |
22
4h |
Transmission |
48 |
DNF |
107 |
Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Calude Ballot-Léna, F
Jean-Louis Ricci, F
Jean-Claude Andruet, F |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
17
4h |
Engine |
49 |
DNF |
20 |
Team Davey, GB
Tiga GC87/88 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB |
3300 |
V8 |
C1 |
5
4h |
Ignintion |
50 |
DNS |
181 |
Luigi Taverna - Techno Racing, I
Olmas GLT-200 - Ford Cosworth |
Luigi Taverna, I
Fabio Magnani, I
Roberto Ragazzi, I |
- |
- |
C2 |
- |
- |
51 |
DNS |
61 |
Team Sauber Mercedes, CH
Sauber C 9 - Mercedes Benz |
Mauro Baldi, I
James Weaver, GB
Jochen Mass, D |
- |
V8 |
C1 |
- |
Withdrawn |
52 |
DNS |
62 |
Team Sauber Mercedes, CH
Sauber C 9 - Mercedes Benz |
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
Jochen Mass, D
Kenny Acheson,GB |
- |
V8 |
C1 |
- |
Accident in practice |
53 |
DNQ |
134 |
American Alloy Engines
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth |
Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd, S
- |
- |
- |
C2 |
- |
- |
54 |
DNA |
14 |
Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 962 C |
-
- |
- |
- |
C1 |
- |
- |
55 |
DNA |
15 |
Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 962 C |
-
- |
- |
- |
C1 |
- |
- |
56 |
DNA |
35 |
Walter Lechner Racing School, A
Porsche 962 C |
Walter Lechner, A
Ernst Franzmaier, A |
- |
- |
C1 |
- |
- |
57 |
DNA |
40 |
Swiss Team Salamin, CH
Porsche 962 C |
Antoine Salamin, CH
Enzo Calderari, CH |
- |
- |
C1 |
- |
- |
58 |
DNA |
73 |
Primagaz Compétition, F
Cougar C20 |
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
Roberto Ravaglia, I |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
59 |
DNA |
74 |
Courage Compétition
Cougar C20 - Cosworth |
Hervé Regout, B
Thierry Lecerf, F |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
60 |
DNA |
106 |
Kelmar Racing, I
Tiga GC288 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Pasquale Barberio, I
Vito Veninata, I |
- |
- |
C2 |
- |
- |
61 |
DNA |
140 |
Dune Motorsport, GB
Tiga GC287 -Ford Cosworth |
Duncan Bain, GB
John Sheldon, GB |
- |
- |
C2 |
- |
- |
62 |
DNA |
171 |
Jiro Motorracing, J
Jiro Jik 86 - Ford Cosworth |
Jiro Yoneyama, J
Hideo Fukuyama, J |
- |
- |
C2 |
- |
- |
63 |
DNA |
204 |
Road Circuit Tec, USA
Lincoln Mercury |
Les Delano, USA
Andy Petery, USA |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
64 |
DNA |
205 |
Fabcar
Fabcar - Porsche |
-
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
65 |
DNA |
206 |
Fabcar
Fabcar - Porsche |
-
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
66 |
DNA |
114 |
-
TJ 01 |
-
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |